Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Last Updated on July 14, 2016

Global Research Library Inc. ("GRL") has adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protecting your personal information from misuse. This Privacy Policy applies to our information-gathering and dissemination practices for the Web site: (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy also applies to all GRL services ("Services") related to the Site.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

The Site is not directed at persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not provide any personal information on the Site.

What information does GRL collect on the Site?

GRL collects both personal information and aggregated information on the Site. GRL’s collection and use of different kinds of information is discussed below.

GRL is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees in our business who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form, and includes such things as age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin and credit records. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information: public telephone directories (where the subscriber can refuse to be listed), professional and business directories available to the public, public registries and court records, other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

You do not have to provide personal information to use the Site, however in order to access particular Services, GRL requires that you furnish personal information. We collect only the information required to provide the Services to you. You may be asked to provide your contact information (such as your name, e-mail address and/or IP address and demographic information in connection with your use of our Services. Please note that financial information, such as credit card numbers, are never captured on our site nor maintained or stored on our site.

GRL identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. Whenever we request your personal information on the Site, to the extent that we intend to use it in a manner not disclosed below in this Privacy Policy, we will explain to you how we intend to use it at the time the information is collected, and provide you with a choice to decline certain uses. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

         communicating with you generally

         responding to your technical or customer support inquiries

         sending you newsletters

         providing our Services

         carrying out surveys

         recommending products and services that GRL believes will be of interest and provide value to you

         complying with legal and governmental requirements, or otherwise as required by law

         enforcing our Terms of Service

         protecting the rights, property or safety of the Site, our users or the public

         protecting against fraud or error

         fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you.

In addition, GRL uses IP addresses to calculate our Site's usage levels. Whenever you are on the Internet, a number (an IP address) is automatically assigned to your computer. This number is identified and logged automatically whenever you visit our Site. Collecting IP addresses is a standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many Web sites. Demographic information, as well as usage data calculated from logging IP addresses, is only shared with advertisers and third parties on an aggregated basis. (See the Aggregated Information section below.)

Otherwise, GRL will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting GRL at the contact information referred to under the "Contacting Us" section below.

Aggregated Information

We collect information through the Site relating to traffic levels - for example, the total number of users visiting particular pages - as well as aggregate demographic information. Such aggregated information is helpful to us in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this Site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. We may share aggregated information, which does not personally identify our users, with our advertisers, business partners, or other third-party vendors.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site or give us in any other way. We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the Site.

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's computer hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognize your browser. Cookies, which are an industry standard tool used by most Web sites, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a Web site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files.

We may use cookies and other authentication technologies to eliminate the need for you to log in every time you use certain features on the Site or access particular Services for which you have a subscription through the Site. We may also use cookies to "pre-populate" certain forms with your personal information. In no case does pre-populating a form automatically transfer any data to any third party. (See the Service Providers section below.) Only if you voluntarily request that such data be transferred will any transfer take place - for example, when you click a "submit form" or similar button.

In addition, from time to time, we may use cookies and other technologies to gather non-personally identifiable information to track the popularity of certain pages of the Site; the success of our e-mail notifications and ad campaigns on third-party sites, based on click-through rates; and other similar information, all of which assists us in improving our Site and related Services.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, the "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You should note, however, that declining or deleting cookies may encumber your ability to access subscriptions and make it more cumbersome for you to use certain features within the Site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

GRL does not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except the following:

         we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include Web site hosting, order processing and fulfillment, credit card authorization and clearance, technical support, data analysis, e-mailing and other services of an administrative nature. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We may use service providers located outside of Canada, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those countries.

         as we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that GRL or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information of course will be one of the transferred assets.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with GRL to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

GRL retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site contains many links to third-party Web sites. The linked Web sites are not under our control and the information practices of these third-party Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. GRL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any third-party Web sites. We are providing these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on our Site does not imply our endorsement of the linked site.

Updating or Deleting Personal Information

GRL keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. If you would like to correct or update any personal information within your profile, you may do so on the Profile page within this Site.

Upon your request, we will deactivate your profile and personal information from our active databases. You can make this request on our Site and clicking on Contact Us. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible and in accordance with applicable law. Please note that although your account has been deactivated, we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.


We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

         electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers

         organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals

         contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information

It’s important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you’ve finished using any shared computer.

Please note that financial information, such as credit card numbers, are never captured on our Site nor maintained or stored on our Site.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information stored by GRL. To contact us, refer to the "Contacting Us" section below. Upon receiving such a request, GRL will:

         inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed

         provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information

         make any necessary updates to your personal information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our Site's policies or practices, or your dealings with us, you can direct them to us by sending an email to or contacting us by mail at: Global Research Library Inc., Suite 305, 4025 Dorchester Road, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada L2E 7K8.

Revisions to Privacy Policy

Any of the policies or procedures described above may be changed at any time without prior notice. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised by referring to the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page. Use of any Site constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy.